In addition, comprehensive care plans must be developed within 7 days after completion of a comprehensive assessment and should be prepared by an interdisciplinary team that includes a member of food and nutrition services staff. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21
  • Therapy Follow-Through: Modified diets, like thickened liquids, should be ordered and delivered to residents.
  • Supervision: Adequate staffing is crucial in preventing choking deaths. Residents need to be supervised when they eat, which means extra staffing is necessary. Under 42 C.F.R. § 483.60, facilities are required to have sufficient staff with the appropriate skills sets to “carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, taking into consideration resident assessments, individual plans of care and the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility’s resident population.” Appropriate Equipment: Nursing homes should have easily accessible emergency airway clearance equipment on-site.